Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Lab CT Version, news, test results, new features request and suggestions

TOPIC:

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15669

  • skrzat
  • skrzat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 0
There is bug with "Tab order" window.
New project > put one or more components > open "Tab Order" - there are all components from the form> close "Tab order" > add or remove components from the form > open "Tab order" - there are components from first opening this window.
After saving project, closing CT, opening project there are all components from the form in "Tab order" window.
It seems the windows "Tab order" isn't refreshed after first opening it.
Windows 10 64bit, newest CT 7.4 32bit or 64bit

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15670

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82
Thanks
we will test and report
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15672

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82

skrzat wrote: There is bug with "Tab order" window.
New project > put one or more components > open "Tab Order" - there are all components from the form> close "Tab order" > add or remove components from the form > open "Tab order" - there are components from first opening this window.
After saving project, closing CT, opening project there are all components from the form in "Tab order" window.
It seems the windows "Tab order" isn't refreshed after first opening it.
Windows 10 64bit, newest CT 7.4 32bit or 64bit
 


Sir, we test this with LAB CT, but no problem found
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15674

  • Vbxler
  • Vbxler's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 50
  • Thank you received: 0
Hello everybody!
Where can I set the different behaviors of CT?
If I go over a variable under Linux, I can then jump to the declaration. See image behavior_Linux.png
If I go over a variable under Win7_32 it doesn't work. See image behavior_Win732.png

In both cases the latest version of CT is used.
I think it's just a matter of setup, but I can't find this point.

On Linux I noticed that the letters are slightly cut off at the bottom. (See image Debug.png)

Thanks

Vbxler

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15675

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82
Thanks
we will try to fix these problems.
It's a LAB version 

PS: Please your Linux Distribution ?
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15676

  • Vbxler
  • Vbxler's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 50
  • Thank you received: 0
I'm using Linux Xubuntu 20.04 where it works.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15681

  • Daniel Jaeger
  • Daniel Jaeger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 28
  • Thank you received: 0

skrzat wrote: There is bug with "Tab order" window.
New project > put one or more components > open "Tab Order" - there are all components from the form> close "Tab order" > add or remove components from the form > open "Tab order" - there are components from first opening this window.
After saving project, closing CT, opening project there are all components from the form in "Tab order" window.
It seems the windows "Tab order" isn't refreshed after first opening it.
Windows 10 64bit, newest CT 7.4 32bit or 64bit
 

Bug confirmed.

Steps to repro:
1. Put 5 Buttons on an empty Form
2. Open View -> 'Tab Order'.
3. All five Buttons are visible in 'Tab Order' View.
4. Close 'Tab Order' View
5. Delete all 5 Buttons from Form.
6. Open View -> 'Tab Order' again.
Result: All 5 Buttons are still visible.

Env.: Win8.1 pro/Typhon 7.4 r2103120912 FPC 3.3.1 r2103120912 Platform : i386-win32-win32/win64

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15683

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82
A quick fix

codetyphon\typhon\designer\taborderdlg.pas


  private
    FUpdating: Boolean;
    procedure SwapNodes(ANode1, ANode2, NewSelected: TTreeNode);
    procedure CheckButtonsEnabled;
    procedure CreateCandidates(OwnerComponent: TComponent; Candidates: TAvlTree);
    procedure CreateNodes(ParentControl: TWinControl; ParentNode: TTreeNode;
      Candidates: TAvlTree);
    procedure RefreshTree;
    procedure PersistentAdded({%H-}APersistent: TPersistent; {%H-}Select: boolean);
    procedure PersistentDeleting({%H-}APersistent: TPersistent);
    procedure DeletePersistent(var {%H-}APersistent: TPersistent);
    procedure SetSelection(const ASelection: TPersistentSelectionList);
  public       
    // Moved from private to used in ct_main.TMainIDE.DoViewTabOrderEditor
    procedure SomethingChanged; //<<< === ct9999 ============
  end;                              


codetyphon\typhon\ide\ct_main.pp

procedure TMainIDE.DoViewTabOrderEditor(State: TIWGetFormState);
begin
  if TabOrderDialog=nil then
    IDEWindowCreators.CreateForm(TabOrderDialog,TTabOrderDialog,
       State=iwgfDisabled,TyphonIDE.OwningComponent)
  else if State=iwgfDisabled then
    TabOrderDialog.DisableAlign;
  if State>=iwgfShow then
    IDEWindowCreators.ShowForm(TabOrderDialog,State=iwgfShowOnTop);

  TabOrderDialog.SomethingChanged; //<<<< === ct9999 ============
end; 
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matis A..

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15684

  • Daniel Jaeger
  • Daniel Jaeger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 28
  • Thank you received: 0
Thank you for the quick fix. The problem with the 'Tab Order' after deleting the components is gone, but if you keep the 'Tab Order' View open during the deletion of the components, there is still one entry left in the 'Tab Order' view after the delete process.

Steps to repro:
1. Put 5 Buttons on an empty Form
2. Open View -> 'Tab Order'.
3. All five Buttons are visible in 'Tab Order' View.
4. Delete all 5 Buttons from Form.
Result: 1 Button is still visible in 'Tab Order' view

Env.: Win8.1 pro/Typhon 7.4 r2103120912 FPC 3.3.1 r2103120912 Platform : i386-win32-win32/win64.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Daniel Jaeger. Reason: Typo

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15685

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
This is an other problem

Go to 
codetyphon\typhon\ide\customformeditor.pp
Line 649
Replace line
//PropertyEditorHook.PersistentDeleted(AComponent); Not needed?  
with
if FreeComponent then PropertyEditorHook.PersistentDeleting(Nil); //=== ct9999 ============= 

PersistentDeleting(AComponent) called to early (line 604) in this case...
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15686

  • SERGEY
  • SERGEY's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
In  Free Pascal/Lazarus Bug Tracker  just has been fixed one problem with Now() function (it does not corect use time zone in Linux in CT 7.3): bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=38586
Please, tell when Free Pascal engine will be update in CT 7.4? 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by SERGEY.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15687

  • Daniel Jaeger
  • Daniel Jaeger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 28
  • Thank you received: 0

Sternas Stefanos wrote: This is an other problem

Go to 
codetyphon\typhon\ide\customformeditor.pp
Line 649
Replace line

//PropertyEditorHook.PersistentDeleted(AComponent); Not needed?  
with
if FreeComponent then PropertyEditorHook.PersistentDeleting(Nil); //=== ct9999 ============= 

PersistentDeleting(AComponent) called to early (line 604) in this case...

 

Problem solved. Thank you very much. Tested with docked and undocked 'Tab Order' view.

Typhon 7.4 r2103120912 FPC 3.3.1 r2103120912 Platform : i386-win32-win32/win64

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Daniel Jaeger. Reason: Typo

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15689

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Thanks Sir
Have Fun
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15719

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Get ready for
CodeTyphon Studio and WebAssembly
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15720

  • Andrew
  • Andrew's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 8
  • Thank you received: 0
Wow! When?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15721

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
We now prepare next CT LAB release
ETA: I think at the end of the day.

It's the first Pascal and WASM "Experimental" (for now) approach.

Thanks to FreePascal Team.
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15722

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82
We release LAB CodeTyphon Studio Version 7.40 Revision 007350

Focus Items:
-Embedded Form Designer functionality.
-Embedded Form Designer with Multi-Source Editors (disabled on Cocoa)
-Embedded Form Designer with Multi-level Inherited Forms/Frames/DataModules
-New FreePascal WASM target
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15723

  • Jan Roza
  • Jan Roza's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 127
  • Thank you received: 5
Installed on Windows 10 and Linux Mint without any problems.
Projects compile as before.
Great job again! 
Operating Systems Windows 10 (64-bit), virtual Linux Mint (64-bit) and virtual Raspberry Pi Desktop

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Jan Roza.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15725

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82
Thanks Sir
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.40 1 year 10 months ago #15727

  • Vbxler
  • Vbxler's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 50
  • Thank you received: 0
Hallo to all!

There may be a problem with the new version 7.40 revision 007350.

After the update I built the libraries for arm-linux-Raspbian, but an existing project is not linked.
It worked fine with the previous version.
There are messages that the .so files cannot be found in path: '/usr/local/codetyphon/binLibraries/arm-linux-Raspbian/' .
The path information in the project setting is correct and the path and the files are available.
Then I installed CT7.3 and it worked again without any error messages and the program file is built. .

I use Xubuntu 20.04 on the development computer - the target platform is ARM-Linux for a Raspberry Pi-Zero .

Thanks
 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.