Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Lab CT Version, news, test results, new features request and suggestions

TOPIC:

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 2 months ago #15327

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 796
  • Thank you received: 82
Thanks
I will add to LAB "To-Do" list your suggestion for JSCodeGen

a)pl_DWScript is at the latest version,
look at: C:\codetyphon\typhon\components\pl_DWScript\ctinfo.txt file.
We can't port to CT every day GIT changes, we update CT ports every 15 days.

Pas2js is the pascal Web future, we just build the first floor...

b)Lamw is totally out of your scope for now, for many many reasons.

c) This is the Normal designer behavior. Please click Reset Form... button on the designer.
The form you load have Top and Left values out of your Monitor.

..
PilotLogic Core Programmer
The following user(s) said Thank You: Toky Olivier R.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matis A..

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15370

  • wyng
  • wyng's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi CT-creators,
I have tested CT LAB ver 6.9.1, 7.1, 7.2 and 7.3 in Windows 10 Home. There are still issues related 4K-display that not yet resolved such as
- Corrupted form title in Form Designer
- Text overlapping
- Keyboard layout (Win_MIDI) is not consistent due to Property NoteWidth in pixels. When running compiled application on different DPI, the number of keys of the keyboard is not constant. It is better to have a property NumberOfKeys instead of NoteWidth in pixels. Furthermore most of upright piano keyboard starts with A-key instead of C-key. I tried to resolve these in attached cmpKeyboard.pas.
Please check attachments.
Regards,
wyng

File Attachment:

File Name: IssuesOn4KDisplay.zip
File Size:103 KB
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15371

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Thanks Sir
we add your suggestion to pl_Win_MIDI pkg

For 4K-display scale we will try to fix and this.
In our LAB we have 2x4K monitors 40" (X4071UHSU-B1)
and we don't need to scale anything, but we will try.
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer
The following user(s) said Thank You: wyng

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15373

  • wyng
  • wyng's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
Dear Sternas,
I really use CT on my laptop DELL XPS 12 9250 4K (windows 10 Home). Lazarus does not have these issues.
Thanks,
wyng

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15374

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Sir
we will try to fix this.

Please, your Win10 Display Settings=> Display =>
"Scale and Layout" Factor and
"Display resolution" ?
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15375

  • wyng
  • wyng's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0

Sternas Stefanos wrote: Sir
we will try to fix this.

Please, your Win10 Display Settings=> Display =>
"Scale and Layout" Factor and
"Display resolution" ?

They are 250% and 3840x2160

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15376

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
OK
we will try to fix this
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15377

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
After a lot of tests for 15 days,
we finally add to LAB CT 7.30 support for MacOS 11.2 64_x86 (Big Sur)

We follow the big "Titanic-Apple" ship to his first trip in the Deep Black Ocean...

More news soon...




CT abilities test

PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: xcod

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15378

  • Fernando
  • Fernando's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 66
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
Typhon 7.3 r2011221318 FPC 3.3.1 r2011221318 Platform : x86_64-win64-win32/win64

I have a big project which -almost always- gives me an "Acces violation" message upon loading. I can work edit, compile, etc. but I cannot use the ctrl-arrow keys to move components in the form designer. Neither shift-arrow keys to resize. Any clue about where to search for?
Regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Fernando.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15390

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
We release LAB CodeTyphon 7.30 Revision 007270
Please test and report
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15392

  • Idelberger
  • Idelberger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
Thank you and Merry Christmas.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15393

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Thanks Sir
Merry Christmas to all people
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15394

  • Jan Roza
  • Jan Roza's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 127
  • Thank you received: 5
Installed without problems and everything is running like before.
So you all deserve a very Merry Christmas and a Healthy New year!
Operating Systems Windows 10 (64-bit), virtual Linux Mint (64-bit) and virtual Raspberry Pi Desktop

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15395

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Thanks Sir
Merry Christmas and a Happy New year
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15402

  • Fernando
  • Fernando's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 66
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
Sorry to bother now;.ok, I know it is Christmass time, so I won't expect a fast answer, but I leave this problem for your meditations...
Windows 10 version 1909 (18363.1256)
Fresh start windows, fresh start Typhon64
Related to: www.pilotlogic.com/sitejoom/index.php/fo...ner-not-working.html
Typhon 7.3 r2012221929 FPC 3.3.1 r2012221929 Platform : x86_64-win64-win32/win64
Open the attached project, this a very stripped down version of the actual project (do not expect to compile). Open unitinterf.pas and go to designer (probably need to press F12). Try to move any control in the right hand side page control with contrl-arrow keys. I cannot.
Open in the editor unitinterf.frm. Go to Tools -> Verify FRM file
I got complaints aboy "Top" and "Left" properties of menus not found! See image .
What's wrong with this form/unit/project?
But, also, in the previous version I did not had these messages from the FRM verifier.
Merry Christmass and Happy New Year for all!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Fernando.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15403

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
Sir
Your project has 2 MDIForms, NOT normal forms.
So the problem is that you can't move with contrl-arrow keys components on MDIForm.

CT adLCL support to MDIForms are limited, it's an old programming style from Win32 Pascal
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15405

  • Fernando
  • Fernando's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 66
  • Thank you received: 0
Do you mean that MDI applications cannot be developed in CT?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15406

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4443
  • Thank you received: 1074
NO
CT support MDI applications
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15421

  • Tod Arivah
  • Tod Arivah's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,

Can you test it with Debian 10 and/or sid Plasma QT5 ?

Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 7.30 2 years 1 month ago #15436

  • skrzat
  • skrzat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
I recompiled my applications with the newest 7.30 version and I can't run some of them because Microsoft Defender finds trojans in exe files: Trojan:Script/Wacatac.B!ml or Trojan:Win32/Bearfoos.A!ml
This happens only in few of apps, rest of them are clean.

My system is Win 10 64bit (20H2 version)
CT 7.30 32bit

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by skrzat.